The Long Beach City College swim & dive team competed at Pasadena last Friday against Pasadena and Rio Hondo College in their third South Coast Conference meet.
The women's 200-yard medley relay opened the meet with first and second place showings. Atiya Yuwana, Sydney Brouwer, Rachel Westphal, Kaya Barrett took first place with a 2:01.59 while Daphne Wilder, Maggie Damon, Kelly Zavala and Scout Bates earned second place with a time of 2:09.97.
The men's relay team was up next and recorded top two showings as well with Mazen Abouelela, Lance Gabriel, Sullivan Moore, and Claudio Reveron in first place with a 1:45.37 and Daniel Nellermoe, Jack Fitzpatrick, Nikola Jancic, and Kai Goeku in second with a 1:50.36.
Here are the rest of the Long Beach's top showings for the meet:
1000-yard Freestyle
1. Atyiana Yuwana- 12:16.69
2. Maggie Damon- 12:56.71
1000-yard Freestyle
1. Mazen Abouelela- 10:42.39
2. Claudio Reveron- 10:44.53
200-yard Freestyle
1. Daphne Wilder- 2:14.68
2. Scout Bates- 2:25.15
200-yard Freestyle
1. Ethan Osorio- 2:03.95
100-yard Backstroke
1. Kaya Barrett- 1:06.02
3. Kelly Zavala- 1:10.36
100-yard Backstroke
1. Mazen Abouelela- 1:00.63
2. Daniel Nellermoe- 1:03.43
3. Isaac Zabukovec- 1:11.80
100-yard Breaststoke
1. Maggie Damon- 1:19.63
2. Haden Bates- 1:24.55
3. Carlotta Zandali- 1:29.35
100-yard Breaststoke
1. Lance Gabriel- 1:05.95
2. Claudio Reveron- 1:06.31
200-yard Butterfly
1. Rachel Westphal-2:58.74
200-yard Butterfly
1. Sullivan Moore- 2:09.46
50-yard Freestyle
1. Sydney Brouwer- 25.55
2. Rachel Wesphal- 25.94
100-yard Freestyle
1. Rachel Westphal- 58.33
2. Kaya Barrett- 58.52
100-yard Freestyle
1. Sullivan Moore- 48.48
2. Kai Goeku- 51.53
3. Itay Batito- 53.21
200-yard Backstroke
1. Atiya Yuwana -2:23.95
2. Daphne Wilder – 2:32.33
200-yard Breaststroke
1. Maggie Damon- 2:50.33
2. Haden Bates- 3:02.60
200-yard Breaststroke
1. Lance Gabriel- 2:29.60
3. Isaac Zabukovec- 3:01.97
500-yard Freestyle
1. Sydney Brouwer- 5:43.60
3. Analise Burch- 7:03.08
500-yard Freestyle
1. Mazen Abouelela- 5:10.23
2. Rory Kleven- 5:34.99
100-yard Butterfly
1. Atiya Yuwana- 1:07.25
2. Scout Bates- 1:20.55
3. Carlotta Zandali- 1:23.89
100-yard Butterfly
2. Claudio Reveron- 56.79
200-yard Individual Medley
1. Sydney Brouwer- 2:24.65
3. Kelly Zavala- 2:41.95
200-yard Individual Medley
1. Kai Goeku- 2:10.28
2. Sullivan Moore- 2:10. 69
400-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Scout Bates, Carlotta Zandali, Daphne Wilder, Kelly Zavala- 4:21.34
400-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Jack Fitzpatrick, Lance Gabriel, Nikola Jancic, Daniel Nellermoe- 3:29.70
3. Itay Batito, Jason Ingram, Rory Kleven, Ethan Osorio- 3:43.38